← All species · Tree Frogs

Clown Tree Frog

Dendropsophus leucophyllatus

Intermediate Family Hylidae

A tiny, patterned jungle climber for the planted-viv enthusiast.

✅ We have a full, fact-checked care sheet for the Clown Tree Frog.

Open the Clown Tree Frog care sheet →

📋 At a glance

Tank
Tall planted arboreal 18×18×24 in+, ideally ~30 in tall (2–4)
Temp
72–80°F day, cooler at night
Humidity
50–70%, misted daily; airy, never stagnant + a water dish
Food
Small gut-loaded, calcium-dusted crickets + flies
Lifespan
~5 years

✅ Small, striking and active at night — a lovely display frog in a bioactive viv.

🛒 Before you buy

  • A planted, humid arboreal viv with broad leaves
  • A small clean water area + a mister
  • A screen top for ventilation
  • Calcium + D3 and appropriately tiny feeders

A healthy one: Small (~1–1.5 in) and patterned · alert at night · good weight · clear skin and eyes.

🚨 See a vet / act now if…

  • Red, irritated belly/legs ("red-leg" — an emergency)
  • Not eating, or weight loss
  • Bloating or listless by day
  • Gasping

⛔ Never

  • Dry air
  • Oversized prey
  • Frequent handling

Common clown tree frog questions

How hard are Clown Tree Frogs to keep — are they good for beginners?

Intermediate. A tiny, delicate jungle climber for the planted-viv enthusiast.

What do Clown Tree Frogs eat?

Small gut-loaded, calcium-dusted crickets + flies

What size tank do Clown Tree Frogs need?

Tall planted arboreal 18×18×24 in+, ideally ~30 in tall (2–4)

What temperature do Clown Tree Frogs need?

72–80°F day, cooler at night

What humidity do Clown Tree Frogs need?

50–70%, misted daily; airy, never stagnant + a water dish

How long do Clown Tree Frogs live?

~5 years

What are the signs Clown Tree Frogs are sick?

See an exotics vet if you notice: Red, irritated belly/legs ("red-leg" — an emergency); Not eating, or weight loss; Bloating or listless by day; Gasping.

🧠 Myths, kindly busted

Common myths about this kind of amphibian, gently corrected — each one checked against a named source, never a pet-shop rumour.

“Tree frogs are easy, low-maintenance starter pets.”

They are rewarding, but they do take real work: daily misting to hold humidity, regular cleaning, and a steady supply of live insects. Wonderful once set up — just not effortless. — Avian & Exotic Animal Hospital (Dr. Gregory Rich, DVM)

“You can handle a tree frog like a hamster.”

A frog's skin is delicate and permeable, so oils, salts and soap on our hands can harm it. Handle only when needed, with moistened, powder-free gloves or clean, wet hands — it is very much a look-don't-hold pet. — PetMD (Maria Zayas, DVM)

“A tree frog can live in a small, flat tank.”

Tree frogs are arboreal climbers that need a tall enclosure with branches and plants to climb, not just floor space. Giving them height lets them behave naturally. — Agriculture Victoria — Code of Practice for Amphibians in Captivity

🐸 Did you know? — Clown Tree Frog fun facts

Little true delights about the clown tree frog — each one checked against a named source, no old-wives' trivia.

More amphibian fun facts →

Free tools for the clown tree frog

Calm, honest help — each one knows when to say "see a vet."

📚 More tree frogs guides

🎓 Ready to go deeper?

Past the basics — genetics & morphs, responsible breeding, tankmates, and advanced setups. Same plain voice, no ceiling:

Get the free Clown Tree Frog Starter Kit

A one-page setup-criteria checklist and a first-30-days plan for your first clown tree frog — what to get, what makes each thing matter, and the honest bits the pet shop skips. Join the burrow and we’ll send it over. Free sheets and tools always stay open, no gatekeeping.

Free amphibian care cheat-sheet when you join. No spam — pinky-promise. Unsubscribe anytime. See how we handle your data in our privacy notice.